Migrating from 10GBaseT to 40GBaseT

Yigal Schneider - March 3, 2017 - 0 comments

Even if you plan on using 10GBaseT, you should recognize that 40G is coming. So, it would be wise to plan your migration to 40G today, before you make your investment in 10G.

Migrating from 10 Gigabit Ethernet to 40G does not have to be difficult or costly. Using the innovative Panduit PanMPO makes it easy and quick and enables the user to preserve and capitalize on their previous investment in 10G cabling.

The reason I like the Pan MPO so much is that it allows the installer to easily and quickly change polarity and gender. Take a look at this Panduit video and see how easy it is to migrate from 10G to 40G with the PanMPO.